A lipophilic PCA for the preservation of the skin's integrity!
Ceramidone® is a branched octyldodecylic ester of L-Pyrrolidone Carboxylic Acid or L-PCA, a physiological component of the epidermis, obtained by a microwave synthesis process, with no catalyst or residual solvent.
MECHANISM OF ACTION:
Protect & strengthen the cell cohesion by:
- Activation of cell differentiation
- Stimulation of epidermal lipid synthesis
- Strenghtening of the intercellular cement
The bi-lipidic structure of Ceramidone®, similar to that of skin ceramides (with a polar head and two lipophilic carbonated chains), allows it via biomimetism, to help restructure the skin barrier. Ceramidone® stimulates the synthesis of epidermal lipids, especially cerebrosides and ceramides 1 and 2. Perfectly adapted to make-up products, Ceramidone® can be used in all kinds of treatment to reinforce the skin's integrity.
INCI/CTFA name: Octyldodecyl PCA
Usage dose: 0.5 – 5%
Preservative system: none
Regulatory status: authorized for use in EU, USA, Japan, China and subject to conditions in Australia and Canada.
Raw material approved by ECOCERT GREENLIFE according to COSMOS Standard