Invincity®, or Invincity® Powder, is a concentrated form of fucoidans (sulphated polysaccharides) of high molecular weight (higher than 100 kDa) mainly made up of fucose but also of xylose and glucuronic acid(2). It is produced after aqueous extraction of the intracellular polysaccharides of a brown algae, Ascophyllum nodosum and concentrated by ultrafiltration.
Exceptional sourcing far from all sources of pollution:
The fight against pollution requires exceptional ingredients sourced from a pure environment, far from industrial and farming activities. It is in France, in Brittany, but more precisely on the island of Ouessant, 20 km off the Atlantic coast that Ascophyllum nodosum finds the best conditions for its development. Ouessant is an island beaten by the winds, where sea temperature remains constant all year long.
The island is classified by UNESCO as a biosphere reserve due to its ecosystem and uniqueness.
Ascophyllum nodosum, certified organic, can be seen on the rocks during tides and is harvested carefully by hand according to applicable good practices for the protection of the island's ecology.
MECHANISM OF ACTION:
1. Invincity® regulates biological response pathway to pollution:
- by limiting the activation of the AhR pathway, the major biological pathway of response to polluants and reduce pollution-induced skin damage
2. Invincity® protects the skin from damaging effects of pollution:
- by reducing Oxi-proteome (carbonylated proteins) and thus preserving their functions
- by maintaining the dermo-epidermal cutaneous structure, ensuring the skin barrier function
Invincity® prevents the skin aging by fighting against dehydration, dark spots and redness.
Soothing and anti-redness care for sensitive skin
Usage dose: 3%
Regulation: authorized for use in the EU, USA, China (IECIC 2015), Japan, and Australia and subject to conditions in Canada
Raw material approved by ECOCERT GREENLIFE, according to the COSMOS standard
INCI/CTFA name: Water (and) Ascophyllum nodosum Extract
Preservative system: 0.5% sodium benzoate and 0.3% potassium sorbate
INCI/CTFA name: Maltodextrin (and) Ascophyllum nodosum Extract