DivisionCosmetics

Saniskin®


Description:

The promise of healthy skin!

DEFINITION:
Saniskin® is the unique alliance between two molecules selected for their complementary actions against acne-prone skin:  the myristyl PCA (obtained by esterification of the L-pyrrolidone carboxylic acid and myristyl alcohol) and the δ-viniferin resulting from a biotechnological process of bioconversion from an extract of Japanese knotweed (Polygonum cuspidatum).

 

MECHANISM OF ACTION:
Saniskin® offers a multi-parameter approach through a 4-in-1 global action to cope with acne-prone skin: modulation of the sebaceous gland activity, protection of the sebum quality against oxidation, limitation of P.acnes proliferation and decrease of skin inflammation.

APPLICATIONS:
Treatment for combination and oily skin
Treatment for acne-prone skin
Treatment for imperfections (preventive/corrective)
Shine control treatment
Pore reducing treatment

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION:
INCI/CTFA name: Propanediol (and) Water (and) Polygonum cuspidatum root extract (and) Myristyl alcohol (and) PCA
Usage dose: 1.5%
Preservative system: none
Regulatory status: authorized for use in EU, USA, China, Japan, Canada and subject to conditions in Australia
Raw material approved by ECOCERT GREENLIFE according to the Ecocert Standard for natural and organic cosmetics

 

Related products