DivisionCosmetics

Cuivridone®


Description:

DEFINITION:
Cuivridone® is the copper salt of the L-Pyrrolidone Carboxylic Acid (L-PCA). L-PCA is obtained by the cyclization of the L-glutamic acid, an amino acid of plant origin.


MECHANISM OF ACTION:
Combined with zinc in dermo-cosmetics for its astringent and antimicrobial properties, copper is one of the body's essential trace elements. Cuivridone®, a combination of copper and L-PCA, is used to regulate sebaceous gland activity by reducing the level of skin sebum. It is an active ingredient of choice for oily skin lotions to which it also confers its characteristic blue-lagoon colour.


APPLICATIONS:
Antibacterial foaming care

Cleansing care for skins with acne tendency
Astringent & purifying care
Regulator care for oily skins
Anti-shininess matifying care
Oily hair shampoos/care

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION:
INCI/CTFA name: Copper PCA

Usage dose: 0.05% to 1%
Preservative system: none
Regulatory status: authorized for use in EU, USA, China, Japan, and subject to conditions in Australia and Canada
Raw material approved by ECOCERT GREENLIFE according to COSMOS Standard

 

Related products