DivisionCosmetics

Celloxyl®


Description:

The anti-free radical Shield!

DEFINITION:
Fruits do not have monopoly of the protection! Leaves also possess great phytochemical properties thanks to their polyphenols. Celloxyl® is a phyto-active ingredient titrated in hyperosides, a “glycophenol” constituted of a glycan and polyphenolic fraction, obtained by hydroglycolic extraction from tapia leaves (Camellia sinensis), endemic specie to Madagascar.

MECHANISM OF ACTION:
Thanks to its antioxidant properties, Celloxyl® offers an anti-aging preventive action by protecting the dermo-epidermal structure (among which stem cells and fibroblasts) of the damage caused by UV, mitochondrial stress and lipid peroxidation. It decreases the synthesis of an enzyme of the cell oxidation: OXSR1, OXidative Stress Responsive 1.

APPLICATIONS:
Prevents anti-aging
Daily treatments
Sun protection care

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION:
INCI/CTFA name: Propanediol (and) Uapaca bojeri leaf extract
Usage dose: 0.25 - 1%
Preservative system: none
Regulatory status: authorized for use in EU, USA, Japan, and subject to conditions in Australia and Canada
Raw material approved by ECOCERT GREENLIFE according to the Ecocert Standard for natural and organic cosmetics

 

Related products